Breezy Days: August 2012

a vintage carnival wedding

August 28, 2012
I'm gonna guess real quick what you are thinking right now:
"Bri. What the crap. Another wedding post?!" 

Think about it though...
I'm Mormon.
It's summer time.
And we like to get married in between school semesters.
That's whats up.

If you were also thinking just how many weddings I've been in?
 Zannie's at the end of April in Las Vegas.
Alexa's the beginning of August in Phoenix.
And just recently {as of last Saturday} Nikole's wedding in Provo :)
They got married under a gazebo, in a cute 'lil park with a wooden bridge, duck pond, and river.
Nikole's brother played the guitar as the little ring & flower boys dressed as vintage page boys walked down the aisle tossing petals, then they were followed by Nikole in her gown.
The ceremony was touching and just so tender & sweet.
I even saw Ryan tearing up...shhhh, don't tell him I posted that ;)

Their theme?
A vintage carnival wedding.
Filled with lots of purple and cream colors.
Tulle poof balls, purple roses, lace, pinwheel boutonnieres and bouquets, and suspenders.
Too cute!!!
Plus, Nikole...MY NEW SISTER, looked absolutely goooorgeous in her gown :)
The bridesmaids dresses were all from Modcloth.
We each decked them out with our own little touches!
 Mine were some lace-up espadrilles, a sparkly gold belt and a sparkly gold Francesca's necklace.
It made for the casual/vintage feel.
I totally loved the dress & can't wait to wear it more in the fall with some tights, boots, and sweaters!!!
Can you tell that I'm already excited for fall weather?!
We are soooo excited for the new Rios clan & are so happy for them!
Wahoo for more married friends!

<3 Bri

first day

So I'm sure you are wondering why Ryan & I have our fingers up for our obligatory "First Day of School" pictures.
Ever since I can remember, my mom would take first day pictures...
but have us hold up the number of fingers that correlated with our grade that year.
Not to make a cute picture or anything, it was all so she can remember what picture goes with what school year.
Clever mom, verrrry clever.

Ryan is holding up an 11 for his Junior year and I'm holding up a 12 for my Senior year!
Hopefully I can graduate by Summer and not be a Super Senior....yikes!

I'm majoring in Family Studies with minors in Communications and Music.
And no, I haven't a clue what I'm going to do with all of that. 
But hey. At least I'll be well-rounded :)

Classes I'm taking this semester:
History of Interior Design & Architecture
Forming Marital Relationships
University Chorale
Advanced Family Processes
Theories of Family Perspective
Yoga

Do you want to know the secret to a fantastic first day of school?
Despite having classes from 9-3 then work from 4:30-10?
I got compliments all day long which boosted my confidence level, and they were an awesome conversation ice breaker which turned into lots of friends in all my classes.
Score. 

How was your first day?

<3 Bri

sunday best

August 26, 2012
          
This is my Sunday best for church today, obviously I'm currently obsessed with gold glitter.
Taylor & Nikole {from Stubbornly Delighted} were married yesterday!

Ryan & I were part of the wedding party and couldn't be more excited for them.
Stay tuned for some fun wedding snapshots.

Hope you are all having a relaxing Sunday!
<3 Bri 

a perfect d-land day

August 24, 2012
I just realized that I haven't posted any pictures from my California trip from almost two weeks ago!
That's what happens when school is about to start, I'm cleaning the house whilst figuring out not only my school & work schedule, but Ryan's too!
My brain is frazzled & I'm losin' it. 

Time for a Diet Coke?
I was uber bummed that Ryan couldn't come with me to Cali this time around, but he promised me next time to take me on another romantic Storybook ride at night.
{It's his favorite ride, random huh??}

But my brother Evan, offered to drive and go with me to Disneyland.
Sometimes I wonder how I'm so blessed with such an awesome family.
Seriously.
Evan made sure I was fed, he drove, and we hit up practically every ride!
It was such a good day for D-land.
It wasn't too flaming hot, there was hardly anyone in the park, and we got to do all the main rides!!
Indiana Jones, Star Tours, Space Mountain, Haunted Mansion, Buzz Lightyear, the train, Pirates of the Caribbean, Mr Toads Wild Ride, Alice in Wonderland, and we got our favorite...
DISNEYLAND CHURROS.
Sooooo good 
Now that you have had a sufficient D-land picture overload, happy Friday :)

<3 Bri

how love morphs

August 23, 2012
I walk into my house, feet tired and swollen, contacts burning my eyes out, a hungry stomach consuming me, and a throbbing head...to see my husband ironing curtains.
I run up to him and give him a huge hug, he has worked so hard all day. 
And because he works until 5pm and I start work at 5:30 most days, there are a lot of times where I don't get to see him until almost 10 at night.
I drop my purse on the ground, take off my shoes, then walk around the house.
All the clean clothes I had washed are folded and put away.
All of the odds & ends strewn about the house are picked up.
Dishes are washed and put away.
My heart skips a beat.
I feel as if love morphs into what it needs for you at different points in your life.
When Ryan & I were dating, it was:
Butterflies when I hear his laugh.
Tinglies when I feel his kiss.
Warm & safe when I'm in his arms.

When we were first married, it was:
Newlywed excitement
Presents, dates, and showing each other off!

I still have those feelings when we hug & kiss, and we of course still show each other off ;)
 But now I get butterflies when I see that the dishes have been carefully put away or that the clothes have been neatly folded. 
Just knowing that he put such time, care, and effort into making sure I would feel comfortable for when I would come home from a long shift at work, makes me feel all warm & fuzzy inside.

That's love. 
At least until the next phase :)
One of my favorite quotes says it very succinctly:
"True love is not so much a matter of romance as it is a matter of anxious concern for the well-being of one's companion."
-Gordon B. Hinckley

I don't know who is single/dating out there, but this is what you should be looking for.
Your partner in crime...for life.

<3 Bri 

amateur decorater

Now that school is about to start, I have this ridiculous urge to re-do my entire house.
You know when you just get sick of the way something looks and your'e like:
"You know what...I'm gonna paint that dang wall today."

I already painted a wall in the front room blue, and I'm going to paint our bedroom walls cream.
Kinda stinks that school is starting soon.
Like Monday soon.
In the near future, you will all see the new & improved 'Lil Yellow Brick House.
I'm so so SO stoked to get pictures on the walls and walls painted.
Just with the paint, it already feels like a whole new space!

I feel like if I was a professional decorator or a gallery owner, I would wear stilettos and flowy tops all the time. Maybe I need a change in my career path??
Yesterday on Instagram, Diana from Livy Love offered up some free prints to whoever would come over to her house and get them off her hands.
I was more than delighted to take some of her talented prints to display in my house, and I was even more excited to sit and talk with Diana for almost an hour! 
I love it when you can click with people just like that!

I also had the pleasure of meeting Jenna from The Life of the Wife.
Ummm, she is even cuter & more gorgeous in person.
I need to get around and meet more of my favorite bloggers in person, it was so much fun!
Any of you starting school soon?
Excited??

"Don't you love New York in the fall? It makes me wanna buy school supplies. I would send you a bouquet of newly sharpened pencils if I knew your name and address. On the other hand, this not knowing has it's charms"
Mmmmm one of my favorite movies, time to put it on and get crackin' on some decorating!

<3 Bri

Ring Switcheroo

August 21, 2012
 
{San Diego ring which I wear when I'm feeling blingy that day}


Thank you all so much for your support from yesterday's post!
I went to my dermatologist appointment with husband and brother in tow, got all my angel kisses checked out, and there is nothing alarming as of right now.
Phew!

I took the picture above a while ago, recently ran across it and loved how it photographed!
The pic is my wedding ring...ok, one of many.
I'll explain :)
I have a few different rings I go between.
The vintage aquamarine & diamond ring that my mom gave to me when I was young, the Wal-Mart ring Ryan proposed to me with, and a ring he got me in San Diego last Christmas.
 
{Ring Ryan proposed with, which I wear when I'm feeing gangsta}

Pretty much we are going to be poor college students/newlyweds for a while and I could not see any reason for going into $5,000 worth of debt over some sparkly thing on my finger.
I figure it'll be way fun on our 5th anniversary to be on vacation and be proposed to all over again with the ring of my choice!
In the meantime, I'll improvise :)
Maybe I'll have to pick up this ring next...

Would you rather have your dream ring right now and be in debt, or wait?

<3 Bri

a situation in which retail therapy is necessary

August 19, 2012
Tomorrow is my first dermatologist appointment in almost a year.
Truthfully, thinking about it scares me.

Granted, I'll have Ryan with me this time. 
The first time I made my way to the cancer specialist in Salt Lake was over a year ago, and I went all by myself.
The whole office kept on asking why I didn't have my boyfriend/fiance with me?

Well, cause hhhheeellllllooooo I'm a big college girl and can do this myself.

I got some moles scraped off for testing, got my WHOLE ENTIRE body checked out {yup, every embarrassing crevice}, then promptly took my little booty over to the mall for some retail therapy.

Even when I was diagnosed with Stage 1B Melanoma, I wasn't afraid.
Mostly because I was naive.

After 12 staples on my right forearm, 9 staples under my arm to stitch up where they took out 3 lymph nodes, not being able to take care of myself for a month or so, losing 10-15 pounds {I wasn't too sad about that part! haha}, and being constantly lethargic are all things I know will happen if I were to be diagnosed again. 

I have to constantly remind myself:
"If it happens again, you are suffering now for the sake of your future family. By getting that ugly cancer out of your body you are ensuring that you will be around for your husband and future kids for years and year to come. You are gonna be around for so long they are gonna get sick of you! ;)" 

Despite psyching myself out, I'm working on being optimistic here!
Good thing I'm gonna get myself some apple pie right now.
And, I have some money saved up specifically for my 'retail therapy' needs tomorrow :) 

<3 Bri

if you really knew me

August 18, 2012
If you really knew me you would know...

That I'm neurotic about expiration dates, I refuse to eat anything even one day past the date on the box. This all stems from a horrible experience I had when I was 10 years old, from drinking expired egg nog.

I have really blonde eyebrows. If I don't get them tinted then I look like I have no eyebrows. SCARY.

I took 4 years of Spanish in high school because I loved the language and all the Mexican food people would bring to class.

I'm getting over my need to 'retail therapy' every time I'm having a bad day.
And not to pat myself on the back, I feel as if I've been doing pretty well!

I frequently get the:
"I thought you were intimidating at first, but then I got to know you...and now I love you!"
comment from pretty much everyone I meet and get to know.
I still don't know how I'm so intimidating?!

If you really knew me, you would know that...

My voice goes up an octave when I get on the phone. My family calls it my "barbie" voice.

I have good relationships with my parents and two younger brothers, and talk to them on a frequent basis.

Even though I'm a total girly girl in appearance, I can be quite the tomboy when necessary.

I'm not a good liar. What you see is what you get, and I mean what I say.

I love throwing parties, but also thoroughly enjoy my alone time.
Alone time filled with: organizing clothes/shoes, taking baths, reading books, taking walks, crafting up a storm, texting family/friends, and watching my dumb girly shows.

<3 Bri

Benexa Wedding Part 3

August 17, 2012

After a truly awesome vacation in Phoenix, it was time to head home.
I consumed about 5 of those delish McDonald's cones pictured above during our Arizona adventure.
They taste that much more amazing in 100 degree heat!
On the way home we got some pics of us in front of the Grand Canyon.
So gorgeous in person!
This vacation was one of the first times in a while where I have really been able to relax.
Ryan, after the trip said that he enjoyed me in "vacation mode" because I seize the day or just enjoy the moment.

So, now I'm working on enjoying the moment everyday :)
Two days after we got home from Arizona, I packed up my bag and hopped a plane to California.
 Can't wait to share my Cali pictures with all of you!
HAPPY WEEKEND! 

<3 Bri

the thing about joy

August 16, 2012
While out running some errands today, I was tagged in a picture on Instagram by my friend Bree at
  The Thing About Joy. 
I found this and was totally excited!!
Sooooo dang cute and it totally made my day!

Not only is she an amazing artist, but she is the girl behind my blog design and re-vamp on color!
She has so much patience with me and my color ADD.
Just wanted to post about how awesome of a blog friend she is :)
Go meet and get to know her!

<3 Bri

a world i never knew existed

August 15, 2012
Ok, I just woke up and I have to...just HAVE TO write down my experience from last night before I forget it completely and can never ever tell it correctly again.

Evan is in town for the week and since Ryan is not much of a dancer, Evan is kind enough to take me out dancing whenever we are together.
He was dying to hit up some West Coast Swing at a place off of Center Street in Provo.

After much debate of going at 11 o'clock at night on a Cafe Rio filled stomach, we decided to go.
I left on my leggings from work, put on a glitzy top, grabbed my sparkly latin ballroom shoes 
and was ready to bounce!
Evan double checked:
"Hey Bri, you have your wedding ring on, right? 
Ok good...just don't want some random guys asking you to dance."
I thought it was kind of odd that he was asking...but whatevs, he can be the protective younger brother.


We get to the dance club, pay our dues and head out to the dance floor.
After some hardcore swing and cha cha dancing Evan runs into a girl he knows and sits to talk to her.
Whilst he is conversing, I sit my own buns down cause I haven't freaking worked out in like 2 weeks and dancing for 2 songs in heels is already getting me all out of breath.
I know I know....I'm so bad.
As soon as I sit down to take a breather, a guy asks me to dance and I warn him that I haven't danced in a while and that I'm a bit rusty.
He notices immediately between the dance shoes and my dance grip that I'm not a regular to west coast swing.
I totally stuck out cause of my sparkly heels...everyone knew that I was not one of "them".
And sidenote, how in the world can you tell by my dance grip?!


I run to sit my buns down again, because at this point I'm sweating up a storm and I'm pretty sure I stink between dancing and running around at work all today.
As soon as I sit down, another guy asks me to dance! 
Then another, then another, then another....pretty sure no one looked at my wedding ring.
Or really cared for that matter.
Totally thought that was weird. Nowwwww I understand why Evan was double checking about my ring.

Regardless of the ridiculously forward guys, it was so much fun to dance again!
At the end of the night, I took off my ballroom shoes and put on my sparkly leopard flip flops.
Are you noticing my obsession with sparkly things yet?
A guy leans in to talk to me over the loud music and asks:
"Are you new around here? I haven't seen you before, would you like to dance?"
"Well, I just put on my flip flops...."
"Oh that's fine, come onto the dance floor."
Turns out...
the guy is the owner of the studio and he pretty much gives me a free lesson on how to do the West Coast Swing properly.
Even with my flip flops he could tell I was used to ballroom dancing...because of my dance grip.
What is up with that?!

He gave me a full on lesson and danced with me for 2-3 songs while Evan waited for me at the front door watching me and my new dance partner like a hawk.
 After the songs I thanked my new friend and ran out to the car with Evan.

Did you ever think of how weird the blogging world was when you first started to blog?
It was a community that I never knew existed and when I try to explain it to anyone who isn't a blogger, they just don't understand how I can make random connections with people over the internet.

I definitely felt the same way at the west coast swing club.
Everyone knew each other and knew what the heck was going on.
It was a whole new community of dancing that I never knew existed!

Can't wait to take Ryan there so he can supervise while I'm dancing :)

<3 Bri 

HANA review

August 14, 2012
I've never been a huge hair/make-up connoisseur, but as of recently I've definitely been trying to 
up my game by actually learning how to do my hair & make-up properly.
Which is why I was sooooo excited when I was contacted by Misikko to review the 
Plus, seeing as how my 20 dollar Revlon dryer from Target was about to poop out, I was stoked to test out a really nice hair dryer for a change.  
Features I loved about the HANA hair dryer:
-Sleek design
-Hot and warm options
-Don't have to hold down the Cool button for it to work, press once and it stays
-Doesn't sound like an airplane about to take off
-Lightweight
-Fast drying time 
         
My hair went from reasonably wet to beachy waves in about 15 minutes!
I have thinner hair which probably explains the fast drying time, so for thicker hair I would estimate that the drying time would be around 25 minutes.
Check it out!

<3 Bri

Benexa Wedding Part 2

 
I'm pretty much gonna attack you with some more wedding pics, cause who doesn't like that?
One of my best friends Alexa got married to her bestest friend Ben in the LDS Mesa temple.
It was...get this, 108 DEGREES OUTSIDE.
GROSSSSSSSSSS.
No one really cared about the heat because the new Mr & Mrs Tateoka came out of the temple all glowing and smiles!
Finally a married couple!!!
Woot woot for more married friends! :)
Here is our little car pool group: Cody, Alex, myself and Ryan.
Seriously one of the funnest groups to hang with!

We had ourselves a blast: eating at IHop at 1 in the morning, frantically searching JCPennys for suspenders, showing up late to the wedding and to the luncheon, then showing up early to the reception, dancing our bums off on the dance floor, exploring Downtown Phoenix, listening to live music, eating delish breakfast burritos, and chilling in the pool with the hot as hell temperature. 

The reception hall was absolutely stunning, it completely embodied the Spanish theme that Ben & Alexa were going for, very very classy!
I totally bawled during the father/daughter dance, loved the nostalgia of Benexa's video telling how the met, fell in love then how Ben proposed, and definitely enjoyed Ben singing Chicago's "You're the Inspiration" with background dancers to Alexa.

For sure one of the best wedding's I've ever been too :)
Stay tuned for the last installment of the Benexa wedding!

<3 Bri