Breezy Days: 2017

Red, White, and Blue

June 26, 2017

The 4th of July is one of my favorite holidays! Ryan and I go all-out every year to celebrate our country. Our usual tradition is to float down the Provo River on the 4th, but since the water is so high this year we probably won't risk it since I'm not a great swimmer haha 


We're looking at doing a family BBQ, paddle board in Deer Creek Reservoir, and enjoy all the Freedom Festival activates Provo has going on all weekend. Provo goes crazy with hot air balloons, Stadium of Fire, carnivals, you name it!


I snagged this dress from Target a few weeks back cause it's some comfy, and it goes perfect with my fireworks Woven Pear socks! They are total dyna-mite ;) 


What are you doing for the 4th?



T-shirt Ruffle Dress at Target (get 20% off with code DRESSY)

A Natural Tanned Goddess

June 5, 2017
This shop has been compensated by Collective Bias, Inc. and its advertiser. All opinions are mine alone. #CreateYourSunshine #WetSkinIsBestSkin #CollectiveBias


The older I get, the more I've focused on healthy skincare. The biggest issue I come up against is scaly skin, with how dry the air is in Utah. I swear my skin wasn't such a desert when I lived in California! ;)

I've also become extremely aware of how often my skin is exposed to the sun. The rays not only cause burns and wrinkles, but also can lead to skin cancer. So scary! I have used a sunless tanner the the past few summers, since it provides an amazing glow. But, now JERGENS® has come out with a new product that takes care of all my skin needs! 


The JERGENS® Natural Glow® Wet Skin® Moisturizer is an in-shower gradual tanner, that moisturizes my dry skin while also giving me a beautiful glow! It helps me avoid all the self-tanner hassle. When I'm done with a shower and while my skin is still damp, I rub this moisturizer into my skin! The color takes about 3-5 days to develop, that way I can control the the shade I want for my glow.



I picked up the Light to Medium shade from my local Walmart, to get started :) Prior to these pictures I have used the product 2 times, which means that I'm finally getting away from being stark white! haha


JERGENS Natural Glow Wet Skin Moisturizer needs to be applied when the skin is still wet, as that is when you can really see the benefits of both moisture and natural color.


Another massive benefit to this product is that it does not get on your towels! Hip hip hooray! That is one of my biggest gripes when getting spray-tanned or using a sunless tanner, it stains all of my towel and clothes. Right after using the The JERGENS Natural Glow Wet Skin Moisturizer, you can pat off the excess and head out the door! 



Now that our backyard is well on it's way to being done, we are throwing more backyard parties which means I gotta look the part! The JERGENS Natural Glow Wet Skin Moisturizer makes me feel confident in my skin and gives me peace of mind. I can now feel like a smooth tanned goddess without all the harmful sun rays, and that is priceless!


What summer event do you have coming up that you're excited about? And want to look like a glowing goddess for? :)

New York Travel Guide: Philly Walking Tour

June 4, 2017

On Sunday during trip to the east coast we drove with our friends Shane and Amelia out to Philadelphia to meet up with some mutual friends Sam and Katie-Ann, to check out the history this city has to offer! We ate some amazing food, saw all the historical sites, and walked over 30k steps :)

Geno's Philly Cheesesteak: 1219 S 19th St
Our first stop was to get a classic Philly cheesesteak! We decided on Geno's versus Pats, because honestly the line was shorter haha It was delicious, and I got dripping grease all over!


Reading Terminal Market: 51 North 12th Street
This is a fun indoor market with so much fun food! We were hoping to hit the Amish Donut shop but they were closed when we were there, bummer! You guys will have to go for me ;)


Liberty Bell: 6th St & Market St
This is a given in Philadelphia, right? So cool to see all the history here!



Independence Hall
Seriously SO COOL. I feel like I'm in 'National Treasure' ;)


Christ Church: 20 N American Street
A local we met at Gens's suggested we stop by this historic church where Betsy Ross and Ben Franklin worshipped! The architecture is stunning, and the greenery beautiful.



Elfreths Alley: 124-126 Elfreth's Alley
This alley is so darling! It is one of the first row of homes in the United States, and there are still people living in these quaint homes. The perfect photo op :)


Franklin Square: 200 N 6th Street
We walked through this gorgeous park and took a quick seat here. Didn't snag any pictures because we were having so much fun chatting with our friends and resting our feet!

Amada: 217-219 Chestnut St
Our friends have such great taste in food and suggested we go here for dinner at this tapas restaurant. OMG. I'm drooling just thinking of the Ensalada de Jamon! It's a bit spendy here, but totally worth it. I learned that a lot of New York chefs move their restaurants to Philly because the rent is cheaper, so it has become an amazing food scene!


The Franklin Fountain: 116 Market St
We ended the night on an ice cream note! Loved how our scoops came in these fun Chinese take-out style boxes :)

New York Travel Guide: Day 3

May 16, 2017

This was another 'touristy' day with perfect weather. By this day my feet were killling me, but pushed through the pain cause I had to see all the things! More treats, and NY views below :) 


This was our breakfast haha! I got the Chocolate Dream (brownie batter + Oreo cookies + chocolate chips) and Ryan got Cake Batter (cake batter + white chips + chocolate chips + sprinkles). We lucked out and had virtually no line to wait for our cookie dough ice cream :) This is a NY must-have, and definitely worth the stop. 



School of Rock Musical on Broadway
These were the tickets we got at the TKTS booth at Seaport the day previous! We ended up in the 2nd row of Orchestra, and it was cool to see a show on Broadway. Especially for a discount ;) We walked a bit around Times Square after the show, then went on the search for food. 



St. Patricks Cathedral: 5th Avenue 
We stopped by this iconic cathedral, smack in the middle of the city. It still amazes me how all these old buildings still hold their integrity with how much growth New York has seen. I love the random churches and parks we found in the industrial cityscape. 


Top of the Rock: 30 Rockefeller Plaza
This was Ryan's #1 favorite thing we did during our trip. We visited the top of the Rockefeller center at sunset/nighttime to see all of NY. It was absolutely stunning :) 

We purchased our tickets with credit card points which gave us a voucher. When buying your ticket or cashing in your voucher, they give you a timeframe that is next available. We ended up killing over an hour of time waiting for our timeframe. Just a heads up to grab your Top of the Rock tickets earlier in the day so you can select which timeframe works best for you!




Times Square at night
This was insane!! I've never experience something like this, and it's a must-do during your NY trip. 


Day 3 Itinerary
1. DO: Cookie Dough Confections
2. School of Rock musical @2pm on Broadway
3. St Patricks Cathedral
4. Top of the Rock
5. Walk through Times Square at night


New York Travel Guide: What's In My Purse

May 12, 2017

I wanted a bag that was small enough to carry around the city without being weighed down, but big enough to fit a bunch of random stuff. I found my Fossil Piper Toaster Crossbody (similar) to be the perfect size to fit all the stuff I have in this post! 

Plus, I can never pass up a good leopard print since it's practically a neutral. This purse matched with all the outfits I brought! Not gonna lie it got roughed up a bit during the trip, but I like purses that have been 'lived in' :)


Medicine
-kleenex
-advil/pain relievers
-vitamin c packets
-travel size dramamine
-cough drops
-hand sanitizer
-band aids


Beauty
-mini tide-to-go pen
-gum
-hand lotion
-sunglasses (similar, similar, similar)


Tech & Money
-cash ($20-40 in small bills)
-battery pack & cable for cell phone
-small bifold wallet (similar)
-selfie stick (wish I brought one of these!)


Do you have any suggestions of what to bring?

New York Travel Guide: Day 2

May 11, 2017

Our next day in New York was the following Tuesday since we spent Sunday in Philly touring and visiting friends :) This was our first day of really tourist-y attractions, and it was absolutely perfect weather! 


Boat cruise on Hudson River
We used our credit card points to get Circle Line Sightseeing Cruise tickets, and loved it! We passed by Ellis Island, Governors Island, Statue of Liberty, and got great views of both the New Jersey and Manhattan skylines. We weren't interested in getting off the boat at any of the islands, so this was the perfect choice for us. It was about an hour long, we had a guide giving history on each of the locations, and the boat slowed down for us to take Statue of Liberty pictures. Perfect :)



Bought tickets at TKTS South Street Seaport location
This location was right next to the pier where our boat tour was, and we waited in line less than 5 minutes. I heard it was a lot less busy than the Times Square location, so this worked out perfect! You can only purchase tickets same-day afternoon or evening, or next-day afternoon; and you have to make your decision quick.

We decided on Wednesday at 2pm to see School of Rock. We got both tickets for a total of $160, and were placed in Row 2 of the Orchestra section. After looking them up online, we found that the tickets were running over $150 for EACH ticket. Score!


We were so hungry, that there was no food photography happening haha! This was Ryan & I's first time at a Shake Shack and we loved it. We got the mushroom burgers and a concrete shack, and devoured it tout suite. This location was right down the street from the One World Center, our next stop. 


We spent 3+ hours in the museum and at the pools outside, it was incredibly moving and impeccably curated. I was only 8 years old when 9/11 happened, but I remember the fear and subsequent patriotism Americans felt during that time. This was such a beautiful tribute to those who lost their lives, and the families they left behind. You can't go to NY without spending an afternoon here. 





Eggloo on 60 Mulberry Street
On our way to Chinatown, we stopped by this Instagram-worthy ice cream shop. The waffles were amazzzzing, pretty much the best part of the treat :) 


Little Italy and Chinatown
Ryan did some bartering in Chinatown, and we walked through both areas of New York. So cool to see all the culture and bright lights :)


Day 2 Itinerary  
1. Boat cruise on Hudson River
2. Bought School of Rock tickets at TKTS Seaport location
3. Shake Shack for lunch
4. 9/11 Museum & Memorial
5. Eggloo ice cream
6. Chinatown & Little Italy