Breezy Days: On To the Next One!

On To the Next One!

January 3, 2012
Why does the dating world just stink nowadays?
You may ask why the heck I even care cause I'm married now. 
But that's not the point here.

I have 2 brothers and a slew of friends who are single and when I hear their dating stories it makes me cringe inside. 
Granted I've had my slew of weird/creepy dates and little flings. So I feel as if I  am allowed to write on the subject.

And these are the things I've learned through my dating adventures, having best friends being boys my whole life {and listening to all their woes}, and watching friends and siblings go through it.
Guys:
Need to stop being wimps and start asking girls out.

Girls: 
Need to stop going on dates cause they feel "obligated".

Guys:
Need to stop going for the eye candy, not saying that you should go date someone hideous. 
Just stop chasing the girls that look like plastic.

Girls:
Stop posting stupid crap on facebook like "Boys are lame" or "I hate dating!"
You aren't gonna get a date with that attitude.

Guys:
If you are shy, start small! Don't go and plan some elaborate date. 
If you are more comfortable in group dates, try that out first. 
Then once you are more comfortable and confident, start with the one on one!

Girls:
Don't do this whole "beauty on the inside" stuff.
Guys are visual beings. I know I know this is so horrible. But it's true.
Once you accept it, guys make sooo much more sense.

And finally, please let this following example NOT be you:
 Guy asks girl out, she is not really into him, but she feels obligated to go out with him just because he asked her on the date.
They go on the date, the girl is texting during the whole dinner and during mini golf while the guys is trying to strike up a conversation. 
She goes home then facebooks about how lame her night was.

WHAT THE HECK.
THEN DON'T GO ON THE FREAKING DATE.

Think about it. 
If you say no to the date, it may hurt him in the short run, but in the long run it's worth it.
You are saving both of your guys' time, his money, your extraneous time getting ready for the date, and you are ultimately saving either of you from the heartache.
And I know it's totally against everything you have been brought up to believe through the many hours spent watching Disney princess movies. 
But please. If you like the guy. Think he is cute.
Stop waiting around for him to ask you.

If he is shy, then it makes sense why he hasn't asked you out yet.
Why not you do it?
What do you have to lose?

If he says no, then fine. On to the next guy!
If he says yes, then perfect!
Top, Sweater, Pants: LOFT. Boots, Purse: Magic Step. Necklace: stolen from Mom.
And yes those are jewel tone blue corduroy pants. AWESOME SAUCE.

And here are my last thoughts:
Girls, it's a dog eat dog world out there, you want a chance? Go after it. 
Ask that nice/cute/genuine guy in your Chem class out, what do you have to lose?
 A lot of those boys don't have a clue what's going on and you gotta give him a shove in the right direction {ahem, you!}. 
 But if he is lame? On to the next one!

Guys, suck it up and ask her out. 
Do you really think this is the last/only time you will ever be rejected in your whole entire life? Nope. Get up the guts and ask her, what if you didn't and she was the one?
But, if she is lame. On to the next one!

You have to start showing off your confident self & if the guy/girl you want doesn't work out?
Pick yourself off the ground again and get out there to meet the one that's for you.

There are so many fish in the sea, so many students, so many people around you. 
Get out there and put yourself out! 
You can't just wait around in your room waiting for a guy to jump through the window asking & begging to be with you. 
{If that does ever happen call 911}

You gotta be social, cute, and most importantly yourself.
Girls, I expect you to ask some cute guy out this week.
Hustle it up!

<3 Bri

12 comments :

Gentri said...

hahaha! I SO needed this! Thank you! (love the 911 part. hilarious!) But I haven't been on a date in forever (there, I said it!), and it's my own fault.

p.V.e said...

I couldn't agree more! I love the post!!

Bri Rios said...

Seriously, at least 4-5 of the guys I started dating before I met Ryan, I'm the one who strongly hinted at or straight out asked the guy on a date. Obviously those didn't work out, but it gave me the confidence to ask out whoever I wanted!

Bekah said...

100% agree with everything you just said! I've been single since July and was feeling pathetic for a few months, then BANG out of the blue this guy popped up so, I asked him on a double with my best friend, then the next week I asked him, then he asked me. And now we're seeing each other! Ta-da! So simple people!!!!! :)

Taesha said...

I'm a teenege girl, and a very self-consious one...so thanks for sharing that. It helped alot(: I agree with everything you said.

Taesha said...

I just thought i'd let you know, that you pretty much guest starred on my blog because i love this post so much. Check it out here: www.livelaughlovealways-taesha.blogspot.com
Thanks again for the awesome words!

Bri Rios said...

Congrats Bekah!!! That's the way to go :) And it really is that simple!! And I'm so glad that my words helped you out Taesha, that makes me feel so good that my writing is helping someone out somewhere :)

sgrmse. said...

ohemgee, kudos on this post!!! i totally took something away from this... i really should stop saying things like "dating sucks!" every time another date blows.

good on you for writing this and yes, the dating world is really crap - you're so lucky to be married!! then again, you know the saying... all the good ones are either taken, married or gay(!) and i think it's so so true. le sigh.

Cait Emma said...

this is hilarious. i am definitely taking some of your advice. xox i adore you.

joslynsue said...

I found your blog from just clicking on other random blog links, and I've been reading all your posts this morning at work!! I absolutely needed this one!! I love your dating advice! It's funny how sometimes we expect them to know everything we're thinking, when as girls we really just need to take the plunge and ask them out sometimes. :) You are awesome!!

Anonymous said...

I'm too young to date. In my opinion. :)

Anonymous said...

Great advice, though!